Skills Highway Champions Awards 2019

Welcome to the Skills Highway Champion Awards 2019!

We are delighted to announce the winners and highly commended entrants for the 2019 Skills Highway Champion Awards. We were blown away with the number and calibre of entries - judging was a challenging task! We'd like to acknowledge all the entrants and thank the people who took the time to nominate them.

Skills Highway Champion Learner
Winners
Toni Victoria Ngaruhe, Sistema Plastics
Sally Ausage, JDE
Filisi Neli, Dempsey Wood
Shaun Keenan, Speirs Foods, Ltd., Marton
Donna Arnold, FSSI Hornby DC
Highly commended
Josefo (Sefo) McNamara Taele, Evolution Traffic Management
Gwen Adams, Van Den Brink Poultry Ltd.
Jeannete Bamurange, Life Health Foods Limited
Caleb Ahu, Waste Management NZ Ltd
Selina Ropata, FSSI Hornby DC
Tommy Uatesoni, First Security
Trevor Collins, Speirs Foods, Ltd., Marton
Robert Barbarich, Thompsons Horticulture Limited
Mark James, Kilmarnock Enterprises
Setu Fa'asapini, The Labour Exchange

Skills Highway Champion Trainer
Winners
David Panckhurst, Capital Training Ltd
Lee Clark, Confidence Can... Ltd
Marionette Chaney, Kilmarnock Enterprises
Highly commended
Diane Paterson, Training For You
Sarah Morton, Edvance Workplace Education
Tracey Brake, Associate with The Learning Wave

Skills Highway Champion New Trainer
Winner
Sonny Wilcox, Associate with The Learning Wave
Highly commended
Lancy Chua, Upskills Ltd
Tina Drummond, Upskills Ltd

Skills Highway Innovation Award
Winner

True North – Toku Pai Ake, Northland Waste 
Highly commended   
W4W- WellBeing for Work, HEB Construction Ltd     
Culture Club – Manch, FSSI Hornby DC    

Skills Highway Champion Workplace Support/Management
Winner

Mark Mabbett                       Allied Laundry Services Ltd
Kathy O’Neill     
Paora Te Oka     
Olivia Moore 
Highly commended   
Kate Lyon, Downer Group
Gerard Anngow, FSSI Hornby DC

Skills Highway Champion Workplace Support/Mentor
Winners

Binod Mishra, FSSI Hornby DC
Steve Malcolm, The Labour Exchange Ltd 
Highly commended
Prabhsharanjit Singh, Life Health Foods Ltd
Tamara Devcich, Sistema Plastics

Skills Highway Champion Employer
Winners                                       Highly commended
Neat Meat                                      Allied Laundry Services Ltd
Life Health Foods                          Dempsey Wood
Pak'n'Save Tamatea                     Auckland District Health Board
                                                         Kilmarnock Enterprises

Skills Highway Champion Learner Group 
Winners

Operation Stretch, FSSI Hornby DC

  • Hem Subba (Ambient Distribution Centre)
  • Leslie Dempsey (Ambient Distribution Centre)
  • Abdirahman Mohammed (Temperature Controlled DC)
  • Aiden Glover (Temperature Controlled DC)
  • Abu Mohammed (Temperature Controlled DC)
  • Nathaniel Ellis (Temperature Controlled DC)

Moana New Zealand: Wiri Site, Moana New Zealand

  • Beverly Samoa
  • Steve Mowbray
  • Kovi Tufui
  • Christina Poluleuligaga
  • Ian Faleono

Fisher & Paykel Healthcare: Growing our Business, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare Ltd

  • Austin Satiu
  • Mareta Ratu
  • Avnesh Prasad
  • Ronica Prasad
  • Karuna Tauklee
  • Christine Normansell
  • Sulaiman Sulaiman
  • Karen Saxon
  • Geetanjali Garg 

Highly commended
Sistema: Stepping Safely, Sistema Plastics

  • Jennie Alinabon
  • Usha Pal
  • Toni Victoria Ngaruhe
  • Kalolaini Rabici
  • Das Pooja
  • Merina Yesupogula
  • Mary Morton
  • Kesaia Folau 'Ahokovi Kelepi

Neat Meat Group, Neat Meat

  • Agnes Maxwell
  • Nigel Lewis
  • Tuatoo Tuatoo
  • Yu Pan (Peter)
  • Xi Yang
  • Vae Napo
  • Maria Makatuki
  • Melissa Ryder

Speirs Foods Group, Speirs Foods Ltd

  • Courtney Down
  • Rangi Ngapera
  • Riki Tipu
  • Shaun Keenan
  • Amanda McDowall
  • Taylah McEwen
  • Hamish McIvor

Skills Highway Supreme Champion Award (1 award). Chosen from winners of the other categories.